Connecting The World To A Higher Standard™

Next Generation MTP Trunks

Next Generation MTP Trunks Enlarge this image


Product Resources
Part Numbers
Request
Solid Model
Drawing
Pricing Request

Overview

Siemon's Next Generation MTP to MTP trunks are redesigned to achieve 100lb pull strength to handle more aggressive pathway environments. They come with a foamed zipper pulling eye for quick removal saving on installation time and are reusable if relocation of a trunk is required after the initial installation. They are available in 12/24 fiber counts and Low Loss options only.

  • OM3/OM4 Bend Insensitive Fiber (BIF)
  • SM Non-Bend Insensitive Fiber
  • 12 and 24 Fiber strand counts
  • Polarity methods A, B and C options
  • Low Loss performance (0.15dB for LC and 0.20dB for MTP)
  • Integrated breakout and zipper pulling eye work together to achieve 100lb tensile pull strength
  • Zipper pulling eye allows for quicker installs
  • Allows for pulling eyes to be reused when relocating trunks during MAC work

Part Numbers

FR2-(X)-(X)(X)(XXX)(X)(X)  Next Generation MTP Trunks

Because we continuously improve our products, Siemon reserves the right to change specifications and availability without prior notice



Need Help?

Ask SIS

Email:
SIS Customer Service
SIS Sales

Customer Service:
1-860-945-4213
   (8AM to 5PM EST)
Sales:
1-860-945-5856
Technical Support:
1-860-945-4390

Follow SIS

eNewsletter Signup

Sign up to receive the latest SIS product news and information.

×
×