Connecting The World To A Higher Standard™

Plug And Play Modules

Plug And Play ModulesEnlarge this image

Overview

Siemon LC to MTP and SC to MTP Plug and Play modules provide a quick and efficient way to deploy up to 24 LC or 12 SC fiber ports in a single module. These factory terminated and tested ports are protected within the housing for reliably high performance and simply connected via 12-strand MTP ports. Modules are available in multimode (XGLO laser optimized 50/125) and singlemode cable.

  • Low Loss Versions Siemon's Plug and Play cable assemblies are also available in a low loss version allowing for multiple mated pairs in 10/40/100G applications
  • Compact Housing Reduces mounting depth for greater cable management space within enclosures
  • Optimized Adapter Spacing Enables easy finger access to fiber jumper connector latches in high density patching environments
  • Durable and Lightweight High-impact molded plastic body with single-finger access
  • Recessed Base Allows cable to be fit under the modules for added cable management space when installed in the horizontal orientation (i.e. within FCP drawer)
  • Compatible with Existing Siemon Enclosures Fits within RIC, FCP and SWIC Siemon fiber enclosures and VersaPOD vertical patch panels
  • Multimode and Singlemode Modules Utilize zirconia ceramic sleeves for optimum optical performance


Part Numbers

PP2-12-(XX)(XX)-01(X) (Picture) 12 Port Plug and Play Module with 1 MTP port, black

1st (XX) = Interface: LC - LC, SC - SC
2nd (XX) = Fiber Type: 6 = OM1, 62.5/125 Multimode Beige adapters, 5L = OM3, XGLO 300 50/125 Multimode Aqua adapters, 5V = OM4, XGLO 550 50/125 Multimode Aqua adapters, EV = OM4, XGLO 550 50/125 Multimode Erika Violet adapters, SM = OS1/OS2, Singlemode Blue adapters
3rd (XX) = Configuration: L = Low Loss, Blank = Standard Loss

PP2-24-LC(XX)-01(X) (Picture) 24 Port LC Plug and Play Module with 2 MTP ports, black

1st (XX) = Fiber Type: 6 = OM1, 62.5/125 Multimode Beige adapters, 5L = OM3, XGLO 300 50/125 Multimode Aqua adapters, 5V = OM4, XGLO 550 50/125 Multimode Aqua adapters, EV = OM4, XGLO 550 50/125 Multimode Erika Violet adapters, SM = OS1/OS2, Singlemode Blue adapters
2nd (XX) = Configuration: L = Low Loss, Blank = Standard Loss

Note:
* Low loss is only available in OM3/OM4

Because we continuously improve our products, Siemon reserves the right to change specifications and availability without prior notice



Need Help?

Ask SIS

Email:
SIS Customer Service
SIS Sales

Customer Service:
1-860-945-4213
   (8AM to 5PM EST)
Sales:
1-860-945-5856
Technical Support:
1-860-945-4390

Follow SIS

eNewsletter Signup

Sign up to receive the latest SIS product news and information.

×
×