Google Translate

Worldwide | United Kingdom

LC BladePatch

LC BladePatch      Enlarge this image
Product Resources
Part Number Part Numbers
Specification Sheet: LC BladePatch

Sample Giveaway
Network cabling pros, try out LC BladePatch free! Learn more

Overview

Siemon's LC BladePatch duplex jumper offers a unique solution for high-density fibre optic patching environments. It features a revolutionary and innovative push-pull boot design to control the latch, enabling easy access and removal in tight-fitting areas. The LC BladePatch utilises a smaller diameter uni-tube cable design which reduces cable pathway congestion improving air flow and increasing energy efficiency while simplifying overall cable management. The LC BladePatch provides low-loss performance for Multimode and Singlemode supporting the precise optical performance requirements for high speed networks and improving network performance. The LC BladePatch is ideal for patching high density blade servers, patch panels and equipment.

XGLO cable assemblies feature premium fibre that meets IEEE, specifications for OM3 and OM4 fibre. In addition, these assemblies offer a superior connector polish that meets stringent Telcordia and ISO/IEC specifications for end-face geometry and exceeds all ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC insertion loss and return loss requirements. These precision cable assemblies are warranted for 20 years when installed in a qualified XGLO system. 100% inspection ensures superior performance and quality.

  • Designed specifically for high density data center applications and high density blade servers
  • Low profile boot design optimizes side-stackability
  • Innovative, patent-pending push-pull boot design to control the latch
    • Enhances installation and removal access in high density patching environments
  • Patent-pending rotating latch design for easy polarity change
    • Latch-only rotation to eliminate potential connector and cable damage
    • Clear identification if a polarity change has been made
  • Smaller diameter uni-tube duplex cable design
    • Reduces cable pathway congestion
    • Improves airflow and energy efficiency
    • Simplifies cable management
    • OFNR, OFNP, LSOH
  • RoHS Compliant
  • Bulk Pack Option: Multimode OM3, OM4 and Singlemode OS2 only. Add "B" to the end of the part number for bulk pack of 100 jumpers (10 per bag)

Part of the XGLO cabling system.


Other Information/Photos

Low profile boot design optimizes side-stackability
Low profile boot design optimizes side-stackability
Multimode: 50/125 OM3 and OM4 and Singlemode (UPC): OS2
OM3 and OM4 50/125 Multimode and OS1/OS2 Singlemode (UPC)
Fits within any standard LC adapter opening or LC SFP module
Fits within any standard LC adapter opening or LC SFP module (not compatible with internally shuttered LC adapters)
Rotating latch design eliminates potential damage during polarity changes
Rotating latch design eliminates potential fiber damage during polarity changes
The push-pull design enables easy access and removal via the boot in tight-fitting areas
The push-pull design enables easy access and removal via the boot in tight-fitting areas



Polarity Option - RFP (Reverse Fiber Position)

Part Numbers

FBP-(X)(X)(X)(X)(X)-(XXX)(XX)(X)  XGLO LC BladePatch: Reverse Fibre Position, Multimode OM3, OM4 50/125µm Singlemode - OS1/OS2
Note:

Because we continuously improve our products, Siemon reserves the right to change specifications and availability without prior notice


Need Help?

Ask Siemon

info_uk@siemon.com

+44(0)1932 571 771 (UK)
8am-5:00pm (»Worldwide)


Innovate Magazine
Cisco and Siemon

Cisco Technology Developer Partner


See Siemon in Cisco Marketplace:

Category 7 Cabling?
Cat 7 for the real world Articles and case studies 48 pages
» Learn more

Case Studies - See how Siemon is connecting the world to a higher standard
Find Partners

» Find Siemon Authorized Distributors

» Find Certified Installers & Consultants